Privacy

The website http://alto-international.com/ is operated by Alto International, a limited liability company with capital of €7,622.45, registered at the Paris Commercial and Companies Registry under the number 410 672 851, with its head office located at 99, rue du Faubourg Saint-Martin 75010 Paris, having the status of Data Controller or Joint Controller under current data protection legislation, including under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

 

  1. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

 

The kind Personal Data we collect and process depends on the site services you use, as well as your browser preferences and device settings (especially those concerning cookies and other tracers). Data collected may include your first name and surname, title, email address, telephone number, professional information, message history, site preferences and connection log.

 

We allow you to share information about our services on the websites (both desktop and mobile versions and including all related apps) of various social media (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), in particular through “share” buttons. It is important to remember, however, that in order to access these social networks, you must accept, independently of your access through our site, these companies’ contractual conditions, including any provisions relating to GDPR compliance.

 

To find out more about the protection of your Personal Data on social media, we invite you to consult the relevant companies’ own privacy policies.

 

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

The legal basis for our collection of Personal Data is your consent.

 

The legal basis for our processing of Personal Data for B2B marketing purposes is our legitimate interest.

 

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We collect your Personal Data in order to:

  • Enable you to benefit from the services proposed by Alto International and our partners
  • Remain in contact with you
  • Enable you to take part in our events
  • Enable us to put together our B2B marketing campaigns
  • Enable us to manage and optimise client relations
  • Enable us to send you information on our offers, news and events (via newsletters, invitations and other publications)
  • Prepare statistics

All Personal Data required for Alto International to fulfil the above objectives will be marked with an asterisk on the various pages of our website. If you do not fill in these mandatory fields, Alto International will not be able to respond to your enquiry and/or provide the products or services requested.

 

  1. TO WHOM DO WE TRANSMIT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Your Personal Data is processed by Alto International. It will not be transferred or made accessible to any third party, except (i) to potential sub-contractors of Alto International (for example, providers of site hosting and maintenance, fraud detection services, etc.), solely for technical and logistical reasons; (ii) in case of company restructuring, including partial or total sale of assets, merger or demerger, takeover or acquisition, and any internal reorganisation more generally.

 

Your Personal Data may be used for the purposes of managing and optimising client relations as well as, unless otherwise directed by you, for the purpose of sending you information on Alto International’s offers, news and events, often as part of publicity-raising social media campaigns.

 

Your Personal Data may also be shared for marketing purposes, subject to your consent, with other companies within the Les Echos-Le Parisien Group and/or partner companies or associations of the Les Echos-Le Parisien Group. A full list of companies belonging to the Les Echos-Le Parisien Group can be found at www.lvmh.com.

 

Finally, Alto International may need to communicate your Personal Data to a third party if required to do so by law, pursuant to a regulatory provision or a judicial decision, or if doing so is necessary in order to protect or defend your data protection rights.

 

  1. DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

 

Receivers of your Personal Data may be located outside France, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA). All Data transfers outside the EEA will be covered by appropriate data protection safeguards, primarily contractual guarantees, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

 

A copy of the safeguards put in place by Alto International will be made available upon request.

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

 

Pursuant to current legislation, you have the right to access and to rectify your Personal Data, as well as the right to request its erasure, to object to or to limit its processing, and to secure its portability if appropriate.

 

You also have the right to object to the use of your Personal Data in compiling your client profile. In such cases, you will no longer be able to benefit from personalised offers or services.

 

You can exercise these rights in relation to Alto International directly by sending an email to aescande@alto-international.com. You may be asked to provide proof of identity.

 

Furthermore, you can at any moment request to stop receiving information about our offers, news or events by following the link provided at the bottom of every email that we send you. You can also contact us by telephone on 01 42 82 72 00 (without surcharge) Monday to Friday, 9.30am-12.30pm and 2pm-6pm, or by post at 99 rue du Faubourg Saint-Martin, 75010 Paris.

 

  1. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal Data relating to your orders and subscriptions will be kept by Alto International for a period not exceeding the prescribed legal period, which is to say five (5) years from the end of the contractual relationship or event participation. At the end of this period, the Personal Data will either (i) be archived for accounting or evidentiary purposes for the remainder of the aforementioned prescribed legal period; or (ii) be destroyed if the relevant prescribed legal period has already expired.

 

Personal Data used for the purposes of sending out information about the Pelham Media Group’s offers, news and events will be kept for a period of three (3) years from the date on which it were collected or from the date of last contact with Alto International. Upon the expiry of this period, Alto International may re-establish contact with you in order to ascertain whether you would like to continue receiving information about our offers, news and events. We will then destroy your Data at the earliest possible opportunity upon receipt of your request to unsubscribe.

 

Finally, the connection log collected, subject to your agreement, as part of our website’s cookie and tracer system, will be conserved pursuant to applicable law for a period not exceeding thirteen (13) months. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO) AND THE RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

 

If you have any questions about Alto International’s collection or processing of your Personal Data, you can contact Alto International’s Data Protection Officer by email at the following address: dpo@lesechos.fr

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, regarding the manner in which Alto International collects and processes your Personal Data.

  1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a file containing a small amount of information which is stored on your computer or mobile phone when you visit a website. This text file is saved by your web browser, subject to your preferences, in a special place on your device each time you use an online service.

A cookie file allows the sender to identify the device onto which it has been saved for as long as it is valid.

Cookies are saved for a period of 13 months.

  1. How do we use cookies on our website?

Only the placer of a cookie can read or change the information contained in it.

The cookies used on our site allow us to identify the services and areas of the site that you have visited, as well as your activity more generally during visits.

This information is useful for:

  • facilitating site navigation
  • ensuring that certain services run smoothly
  • gauging the level of interest in our services

The cookies on our website can be used by the Pelham Media Group or by its partners (providers of site analytics and social networks, for example).

2.1. Cookies we place on your device through our website

When you visit our site, we may, subject to your preferences, store a number of cookies on your device which will allow us to recognise your browser for as long as they are valid.

The cookies that we place are used for the purposes described below and are subject to the preferences expressed in your web browser settings at the time of your visit to our site.

The cookies that we place enable us to:

  1. Facilitate and improve site navigation:
  • by accommodating your device’s display preferences (language, display resolution, operating system etc.) at the time of your visit, as well as by adapting to your particular hardware and viewing or visualisation software.
  • by putting various security measures in place.
  1. Improve our services:
  • by allowing us to collect figures and statistics on the visits and usage of the various elements of our site (for example, the areas and content visited, and how visitors arrived there) in order to improve the relevance and usability of our services.

2.2. Cookies placed on your device by site analytics companies

How cookies are placed and used by third parties is governed by the third parties’ own privacy protection policies. We will inform you of the existence of the cookies that we are aware of and the ways in which you can make choices about these cookies.

  1. Your cookie management options

You have several options for managing your cookies. Any changes to your settings are likely to alter your experience of our website (and your internet navigation more generally), as well as your ability to access certain specific services. You can at any moment express or alter your cookie preferences in the ways described below.

You can configure your web browser settings so that cookies will be saved or, alternatively, rejected by your device either systematically or according to their sender. You can also configure your web browser to accept or reject cookies immediately, before the cookie can be saved on your device. For more information, please see the “How to change your browser’s cookie settings” section below.

  1. Accepting cookies

In order to place cookies on a device, the device’s user must agree to accept them. This acceptance can be expressed or altered at any time, free of charge, via the user’s browser settings. If you have set your browser to allow cookies to be saved on your device, the cookies on the webpages and content that you view may be stored temporarily in a special space on your device. They will then be accessible only by whoever placed them.

  1. Rejecting cookies

If you do not allow cookies to be saved on your device, or if you delete any that may already be saved there, you will no longer be able to benefit from a number of functions necessary for accessing certain areas of our site. This will be the case if you try to access any of our content or services that require you to sign in. The same will be true when we – or our partners – do not recognise your device’s browser, its language or display settings, or the country from which it is connecting to the internet. In these circumstances, we cannot accept any responsibility for the poor service functionality that may result from our inability to place or access the necessary cookies.

c.1 How to change your browser’s cookie settings

The process for changing your cookie settings is different in every browser. You will find a description of your options and an explanation of how to configure your settings accordingly in your browser’s Help menu.

 c.2 Rejecting a video cookie

We use cookies to play videos on our website. This site function places cookies on your device in order to:

  • optimise our video services
  • personalise the adverts played before or after the video
  • register information necessary to ensure a smooth viewing experience, for example image quality, buffering rates and internet speeds

You can find out more about video cookies and how to manage your settings by following these links:

c.3 Rejecting an analytics cookie

Analytics cookies are placed by Google.

You can reject Google analytics cookies by following this deactivation link (www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html), which saves in your browser a cookie whose sole purpose is to deactivate all Google analytics cookies.

It is important to remember, however, that it is these analytics cookies that allow us to measure and track our website traffic, the pages visited and interactions that take place there. Deactivating these cookies will prevent us from being able to collect any data about your visits to our site, and will therefore prevent us from suggesting editorial content that might have been adapted in light of that data.



©Alto International - 2018
Alto International SARL
99, rue du Faubourg Saint-Martin 75010 PARIS
Share capital: €7,622.45
aescande@alto-international.com
Tel: 01 42 82 72 00
Mobile: +(33) 6 16 54 24 13
RCS: Paris 410 672 851
Intra-community VAT number: FR31 410 672 851 / APE: 7430Z